Skip to content

Practical guide · Quality management

Quality metrics: 12 manufacturing quality metrics with formulas, worked numbers and targets

Short answer

Quality metrics are the numbers that show how much of what a plant makes is right the first time, how much bad product reaches the customer, what poor quality costs, and how quickly the quality system removes causes. The core manufacturing quality metrics are first pass yield, scrap and rework rate, DPMO, customer and supplier PPM, cost of poor quality, CAPA cycle time and audit findings.

Choose a few metrics that follow a part from end to end: how it is made (first pass yield, rolled throughput yield, scrap rate, rework rate), how often a characteristic fails (DPU, DPMO), what reaches the customer (customer PPM, complaints), what comes in from suppliers (supplier PPM), what failure costs (COPQ), and how fast causes get fixed (CAPA cycle time, audit findings). Each one is a simple ratio. Count from one set of records so the numbers agree, set each target from your own baseline and your customer's requirement, and review each metric at the level of the plant that can act on it.

Last reviewed:

What are quality metrics?

A quality metric is a number, worked out the same way every time, that tells you whether a process makes good product and whether the quality system is doing its job. First pass yield is a quality metric: of the units that went into a step, the share that came out right without rework. So is customer PPM: rejected parts for every million shipped.

Quality measures, quality indicators and quality KPIs are other names for the same idea. The difference is use, not maths. Any count you track is a metric. It becomes a KPI when the plant picks it as one of the few numbers it manages by, gives it a target and an owner, and reviews it on a fixed rhythm. A plant might track 20 quality metrics and run the business on four of them.

Types of quality metrics

Sort them by where in the flow they look. A short set with one or two from each group covers a part from the supplier's dock to the customer's line.

Five groups of manufacturing quality metrics
GroupWhat it tells youMetrics in this guide
In-processHow much is made right the first time, step by stepFirst pass yield, rolled throughput yield, scrap rate, rework rate
Defect rateHow often a checked characteristic fails, comparable across productsDefects per unit (DPU), DPMO and sigma level
CustomerWhat escapes the plantCustomer PPM, complaint rate
SupplierWhat comes in badSupplier PPM
Cost and systemWhat failure costs and how fast causes are removedCost of poor quality, CAPA cycle time, audit findings

Process capability (Cpk) and the quality rate inside OEE are covered briefly near the end, with links to their own pages.

Quality metrics list: 12 examples with formulas

These are the quality metrics examples most plants end up with. The example column uses the worked month in the next section, so you can follow any number back to the counts behind it.

Twelve manufacturing quality metrics, with formula, example and the free tool for each
MetricFormulaWorked monthFree tool
First pass yield (FPY)Units passed first time ÷ units into the stepMachining 96.0%, leak test 99.0%, final test 98.0%FPY calculator
Rolled throughput yield (RTY)FPY of step 1 × FPY of step 2 × ... for every step93.1%FPY and RTY calculator
Scrap rateUnits scrapped ÷ units made2.00%Scrap rate calculator
Rework rateUnits reworked ÷ units made4.96%Defect check sheet
Defects per unit (DPU)Defects found ÷ units checked0.075DPMO calculator
DPMO and sigma levelDefects ÷ (units × opportunities per unit) × 1,000,00015,000 DPMO, sigma 3.67DPMO calculator
Customer PPMParts rejected by customers ÷ parts shipped × 1,000,000408 PPMManufacturing KPI dashboard
Complaint rateComplaints ÷ units shipped × 10,0002.0 per 10,000Manufacturing KPI dashboard
Supplier PPMParts rejected for supplier causes ÷ parts received × 1,000,0005,000 PPMSupplier scorecard
Cost of poor quality (COPQ)Internal failure cost + external failure cost, often shown as % of revenue$7,200, 1.5% of revenueCOPQ calculator
CAPA cycle timeDays from opening a CAPA to closing it after the effectiveness checkMedian 36 days, 4 of 6 on timeCAPA log
Audit findingsFindings by grade, share closed on time, share that repeat1 major, 4 minor, 80% on time, 20% repeatISO 9001 internal audit checklist

Every tool and template linked here is free. The calculators print the same results as the worked month when you enter its counts.

One worked month: a valve body line

Every metric below is worked on the same illustrative month, not data from a real plant. A cell machines aluminium castings into valve bodies, washes and leak tests them, then assembles and tests them before they ship. Each body has five checked characteristics: the bore, the thread, face flatness, the leak test and the surface. One part number, one customer, one casting supplier.

Illustrative month: units through the valve body line
StepUnits inPassed first timeReworked to goodScrappedGood units out
1. Machining10,0009,6003001009,900
2. Wash and leak test9,9009,80149509,850
3. Assembly and final test9,8509,653147509,800
Month10,000 started4962009,800 shipped

Check each row: passed first time + reworked + scrapped = units in (9,600 + 300 + 100 = 10,000; 9,801 + 49 + 50 = 9,900; 9,653 + 147 + 50 = 9,850), and units in minus scrapped = good units out. Check the month the other way: 10,000 started minus 200 scrapped = 9,800 shipped.

Other counts for the month, used further down: 750 defects were logged on the 696 units that failed a check (some had two). The customer rejected 4 bodies and raised 2 complaints. The foundry delivered 10,200 castings, of which 51 were rejected for porosity. The plant sells each body for $50. Six CAPAs closed during the month, and the area had its internal audit.

First pass yield and rolled throughput yield

First pass yield (FPY) is the share of units that pass a step the first time, with no rework, repair or scrap. Rolled throughput yield (RTY) is the chance that one unit gets through every step that way, found by multiplying the FPY of each step.

  • FPY = units passed first time ÷ units into the step.
  • RTY = FPY of step 1 × FPY of step 2 × ... × FPY of the last step.
  • Final yield = good units out of the last step ÷ units started. It counts reworked units as good, so it is always at least as high as RTY.

First pass yield at each step, rolled into one number

Example numbers
  1. 1FPY 96.0%

    Machining

    9,600 of 10,000 first time
  2. 2FPY 99.0%

    Wash and leak test

    9,801 of 9,900 first time
  3. 3FPY 98.0%

    Assembly and final test

    9,653 of 9,850 first time
  4. 4RTY 93.1%

    Right first time, end to end

    0.960 × 0.990 × 0.980

Three steps: machining 96.0%, wash and leak test 99.0%, assembly and final test 98.0% first pass yield. Rolled throughput yield 93.1%.

Final yield is 98.0%, because reworked bodies count as good. Only 93.1% of bodies get through all three steps without rework or scrap.
FPY, RTY and final yield for the worked month
MeasureSumResult
FPY, machining9,600 ÷ 10,00096.0%
FPY, wash and leak test9,801 ÷ 9,90099.0%
FPY, assembly and final test9,653 ÷ 9,85098.0%
Rolled throughput yield0.960 × 0.990 × 0.98093.1%
Final yield9,800 ÷ 10,00098.0%

Check RTY a second way: 10,000 × 0.96 = 9,600, then × 0.99 = 9,504, then × 0.98 = 9,313.9, so about 9,314 of 10,000 bodies would get through all three steps untouched, 93.1%.

The gap is the lesson. The month report says 98% yield, and 98 of every 100 bodies did ship. But only 93 of every 100 went through without someone stopping to fix them. The 496 reworks are a hidden second line inside the first one, using people, machine time and floor space that the yield report does not show.

Setting the target

Set FPY targets per step, from the best month the step has run in the last six, and work on the lowest step first. Here that is machining at 96.0%: lifting it to 98% would take RTY from 93.1% to 0.98 × 0.99 × 0.98 = 95.1% without touching the other steps. The RTY target then follows from the step targets: multiply them. Count by shift and by part number at the line, because a monthly total hides the shift or the tool that drags the step down.

Enter the three steps in the first pass yield calculator to get FPY per step, RTY and the weakest step. The FPY post covers what to count as a good unit and how to raise the number.

Scrap rate and rework rate

Scrap rate is the share of units made that are thrown away. Rework rate is the share that needed repair, re-machining or retest before they were good. Count them apart: scrap loses the material and all the work already in the unit, rework loses time and capacity, and they usually have different causes.

  • Scrap rate = units scrapped ÷ units made. Month: 200 ÷ 10,000 = 2.00%.
  • Rework rate = units reworked ÷ units made. Month: 496 ÷ 10,000 = 4.96%.
  • Scrap cost = units scrapped × what each had cost by the step where it was found. Month: 100 × $12 at machining + 50 × $16 at leak test + 50 × $24 at final test = $3,200, an average of $16 a unit.

Check the two rates against the line table: 2.00% + 4.96% = 6.96% of units started failed a check, and 200 + 496 = 696 units, which is 400 + 99 + 197, the failures at each step.

Setting the target

Set the scrap target in money as well as percent, because a scrapped body at final test costs twice one scrapped at machining. In the scrap rate calculator, 10,000 units, 200 scrapped and $16 a unit give 2.00% and $3,200 a month; a 1.0% target saves 100 units, $1,600 a month or $19,200 a year. Track rework in hours as well as units, since a two-minute retest and a two-hour strip-down count the same in the rate. Rank both by reason code on a Pareto chart; the scrap and rework guide works one month of reason codes in detail.

Defects per unit, DPMO and sigma level

Defects per unit (DPU) counts defects, not defective units, so one unit with two faults counts twice. Defects per million opportunities (DPMO) divides by the number of things that could go wrong on each unit, which lets you compare a simple bracket with a complex assembly. The sigma level turns DPMO into the scale used in Six Sigma.

DPMO for the worked month

Example numbers

DPMO = defects ÷ (units × opportunities per unit) × 1,000,000

Five checked characteristics per valve body: bore, thread, face flatness, leak test and surface.

  1. DPU =750 ÷ 10,000= 0.075
  2. Opportunities =10,000 × 5= 50,000
  3. DPMO =750 ÷ 50,000 × 1,000,000= 15,000
Sigma level, with the 1.5 shift3.67
  • DPU = defects ÷ units checked. Month: 750 ÷ 10,000 = 0.075.
  • DPMO = defects ÷ (units × opportunities per unit) × 1,000,000. Month: 750 ÷ (10,000 × 5) × 1,000,000 = 15,000.
  • Sigma level: read from a standard table or the calculator. 15,000 DPMO is a sigma level of 3.67 with the usual 1.5 sigma shift.

Check DPMO from DPU: 0.075 defects per unit spread over 5 opportunities is 0.015 per opportunity, and 0.015 × 1,000,000 = 15,000.

Define opportunities once and keep them fixed. An opportunity is a characteristic you actually check and could reject on. If someone adds ten cosmetic checks to the list, DPMO drops and the sigma level rises with no change on the line. For the same reason, compare sigma levels only between products whose opportunities were counted the same way.

Setting the target

Use DPMO to compare lines and products, and set the target as a cut in DPMO from your own baseline rather than a sigma level picked from a book. Six sigma, 3.4 DPMO with the shift, is right for a safety-critical characteristic and wasteful for a label position. The DPMO calculator gives DPU, DPMO, yield and sigma level from three counts.

Customer PPM and complaint rate

Customer PPM counts the defective parts that got out: parts the customer rejected for every million you shipped. It is the number most customers judge a supplier on, and many write it into their supplier quality manual. The complaint rate counts complaints, which are events: one complaint can cover four rejected parts, and a wrong label is a complaint with no defective part at all.

  • Customer PPM = parts rejected by customers ÷ parts shipped × 1,000,000. Month: 4 ÷ 9,800 × 1,000,000 = 408.
  • Complaint rate = complaints ÷ units shipped × 10,000. Month: 2 ÷ 9,800 × 10,000 = 2.0 per 10,000 units.

Check PPM the other way: 408 parts per million × 9,800 parts ÷ 1,000,000 = 4.0 parts. Normalise the complaint count when volume swings, or a busy month looks worse than a quiet one with the same performance.

Setting the target

Start from the customer's requirement, then set your internal target tighter so a bad week does not breach the contract. With small counts, one reject moves PPM a lot: at 9,800 parts a month, each reject is about 102 PPM. Show a rolling three or twelve month figure beside the month so the team reacts to the trend, and treat every single customer reject as an event that gets containment the same day. Every complaint should open a non-conformance report; repeat or serious ones open a CAPA.

Supplier PPM

Supplier PPM is customer PPM pointed the other way: parts rejected for a supplier cause for every million you received from that supplier. Count rejects wherever they are found, at incoming inspection and on the line, as long as the cause is the supplier's.

  • Supplier PPM = parts rejected for supplier causes ÷ parts received × 1,000,000. Month: 51 ÷ 10,200 × 1,000,000 = 5,000.
  • Check: 5,000 × 10,200 ÷ 1,000,000 = 51 castings. 31 were caught at incoming inspection and 20 in machining.

The 20 found in machining are also among the 100 bodies scrapped at step 1, so the same casting counts in your scrap rate and in the foundry's PPM. That is correct, and it is why the cost of those 20 belongs on a supplier corrective action request rather than only in your own scrap figure.

Setting the target

Agree the target with each supplier, write it into the supply agreement, and score it monthly on a supplier scorecard beside on-time delivery. Set it per part family: a casting with porosity risk and a bought-in fastener should not share one number.

Cost of poor quality (COPQ) and cost of quality

Cost of poor quality is what the plant spends because work was not right the first time: scrap, rework, retest, sorting, returns and warranty. Cost of quality adds what the plant spends to stop that from happening (prevention) and to check for it (appraisal). The four categories, prevention, appraisal, internal failure and external failure, come from Armand Feigenbaum's book Total Quality Control and are often called the PAF model.

Cost of quality for the worked month
CategoryWhat it holds in the exampleCost
PreventionFMEA review, operator training, upkeep of error-proofing$1,500
AppraisalInspection labour, running the leak test, gauge calibration$6,300
Internal failureScrap $3,200 + rework $2,480 (496 reworks at $5 each)$5,680
External failureThe 4 rejected bodies, the customer's sort, freight and handling the complaints$1,520
Cost of poor qualityInternal + external failure$7,200
Cost of qualityAll four categories$15,000

Revenue is 9,800 bodies × $50 = $490,000, so COPQ is 7,200 ÷ 490,000 = 1.47% (about 1.5%) and cost of quality is 15,000 ÷ 490,000 = 3.06%. Check the total: 1,500 + 6,300 + 5,680 + 1,520 = 15,000. Illustrative figures.

Some plants count appraisal inside COPQ, because inspection exists only because defects do. That definition gives 7,200 + 6,300 = $13,500 here. Either is fine; say which one you use and keep it. The hidden costs, such as overtime to make up for scrap, expediting and the capacity taken by rework, are real but rarely in the ledger, so the number on the report is a floor.

Setting the target

Set a target for failure cost, not for total cost of quality. Spending more on prevention is how the failure costs come down, so a rising prevention line can be good news. Review COPQ monthly as a share of revenue and as a Pareto of defects by cost. Enter the four categories in the COPQ calculator, or collect them over a month on the COPQ worksheet.

CAPA cycle time and effectiveness

The metrics so far count product. CAPA metrics count how fast and how well the quality system removes causes. CAPA cycle time is the number of days from opening a corrective and preventive action to closing it after its effectiveness check, not after the action is done.

CAPA metrics for the worked month: six CAPAs closed
MetricFormulaMonth
Average cycle timeSum of days open ÷ CAPAs closed(18 + 25 + 32 + 40 + 47 + 78) ÷ 6 = 240 ÷ 6 = 40 days
Median cycle timeThe middle value, or the mean of the two middle values(32 + 40) ÷ 2 = 36 days
Closed on timeCAPAs closed by their due date ÷ CAPAs closedDue in 45 days: 4 of 6 = 67%
Effective first timeCAPAs whose effectiveness check passed first time ÷ CAPAs checked5 of 6 = 83%

Illustrative. The 78-day CAPA pulls the average 4 days above the median, which is why both are worth showing.

Setting the target

Set due dates by severity, for example shorter for anything that reached a customer, and put the target on on-time closure and effectiveness rather than on cycle time alone. A team pushed only on speed closes CAPAs before the fix is proven. The best single check of a CAPA system is the repeat rate: how many closed CAPAs had the same problem come back within a year. The CAPA log template works out days open and flags overdue items; the CAPA guide covers the process behind the numbers.

Audit findings and audit compliance

Audit metrics show whether the system the plant wrote down is the one it runs. Count findings by grade, then measure how they are closed. The raw number of findings is a poor target on its own: a sharp auditor finds more, and a team told to cut findings learns to hide them.

  • Findings by grade: major, minor and observations per audit. Month: 1 major, 4 minor.
  • Closed on time = findings closed by their due date ÷ findings due. Month: 4 of 5 = 80%.
  • Repeat rate = findings that also appeared in the last audit of the area ÷ findings. Month: 1 of 5 = 20%.
  • Layered process audit compliance = checks passed ÷ checks made. Month: 120 audits × 8 questions = 960 checks, 24 not OK, so 936 ÷ 960 = 97.5%.

Setting the target

Target zero repeat findings and a high on-time closure rate, and leave the count of findings untargeted. For layered process audits, watch which questions fail most rather than the overall percentage, because a high score on easy questions can hide one control that fails every week. See the layered process audit guide and the ISO 9001 internal audit checklist.

Two more quality measures: Cpk and the OEE quality rate

Process capability (Cpk) says how well a stable process fits inside its tolerance, before defects appear, which makes it one of the few leading quality metrics. It needs measured data and a process in statistical control: read it with a control chart and work it out in the process capability calculator.

The quality rate inside OEE is good units ÷ total units made on a machine. It is close to final yield for that machine, and it sits in OEE so that time spent making bad parts counts as lost time. Use it for the machine and FPY for the step, and do not count the same loss twice on one board.

How to choose quality metrics, set targets and review them

  1. 1

    Pick one or two from each group

    In-process, defect rate, customer, supplier, cost and system. Six to eight metrics is enough for a plant review; a line needs two or three.

  2. 2

    Write the definition down

    What counts as a unit, a defect, an opportunity, a reject, a complaint. Which costs go in COPQ. A metric that changes definition between months cannot be trended.

  3. 3

    Take a baseline

    Three to six months of the same counts, so the target starts from what the process does, not from a hope.

  4. 4

    Set the target from three inputs

    The customer's requirement, the best month the process has already run, and the size of the gap in money. Pick the one that matters most; do not average them.

  5. 5

    Review at the level that can act

    The line looks at FPY and defects by shift, the area at scrap, rework and CAPA weekly, the plant at PPM, COPQ and audits monthly.

  6. 6

    Turn a red number into an action

    Every metric off target gets an owner and a next step at the review, or the review is only reporting.

Who reviews which quality metric, and how often
LevelRhythmQuality metrics on the board
Line or cellEvery shift, at the start-of-shift huddleFPY by step, defects by reason code, open quality alerts
Area or value streamWeeklyScrap and rework rate and cost, DPMO by product, open CAPAs and their due dates
PlantMonthlyCustomer PPM and complaints, supplier PPM, COPQ as % of revenue, CAPA on-time and repeat rate, audit findings

Illustrative rhythm. Quality is the Q on an SQCDP board: the [SQCDP tier board](/templates/sqcdp-tier-board) gives each pillar a KPI, a target, a rule for red and an owner.

Leading and lagging metrics belong together. Customer PPM, complaints and COPQ are lagging: they report a loss that has already happened. Layered audit compliance, Cpk, CAPA on-time closure and prevention spend are leading: they move before the lagging numbers do. A board with only lagging metrics tells the team they lost, not what to do next.

If you work to ISO 9001:2015, clause 6.2 asks for quality objectives that can be measured, and clause 9.1.3 asks you to analyse and evaluate data, including customer satisfaction and the performance of external providers. The metrics above give you that evidence; the standard does not name which ones to use.

Common mistakes with quality metrics

  • Reporting final yield only. It counts reworked units as good: in the worked month, 98% final yield sits beside 696 units that failed a check on the way.
  • Changing the opportunity count. More opportunities make DPMO look better with nothing changed on the line.
  • Mixing scrap rate denominators. Units started, units made and units shipped give three different rates. Pick one and write it on the chart.
  • Counting a supplier reject only as your scrap. The cost belongs to the supplier, and their PPM is how you show it.
  • Targeting the number of audit findings or CAPAs. Teams learn to raise fewer. Target closure, effectiveness and repeats.
  • Monthly totals at the line. The shift, the tool or the part number that causes the loss disappears in the total.
  • Percentages without counts. 0% scrap on 12 units and 0.5% on 40,000 are different stories; show the count beside the rate.

Tracking quality metrics on paper, in a spreadsheet or in software

Most of these metrics come from three records: a defect log at the line, the shipping and receiving counts, and the CAPA and audit logs. A defect check sheet at each step gives you FPY, rework, scrap and DPMO. The manufacturing KPI dashboard template holds the monthly view. Spreadsheets break down when the defect log, the cost data and the complaints live in different files and each number is copied in by hand.

In LeanSuite, operators log each defect at the line by part number and failure code. The QA Matrix applies the standard costs you set by part number, ranks defects by cost, and shows in-process scrap next to customer returns and warranty claims on one dashboard; the costliest defects can start a Kaizen or CAPA project. Lean Studio runs tiered meetings on live, cascaded SQDCM boards, where a red metric becomes a tracked action, and KPI dashboards show the same numbers to every level. See cost of poor quality for how the defect costs are built.

KPI dashboards

Track quality metrics in LeanSuite

Each KPI is set up once with its target (one for the KPI or a different one per entry), Red-Amber-Green ranges and whether up or down is good.

Free templates and tools

FAQ

Questions about quality metrics

  1. Quality metrics are numbers, worked out the same way every time, that show how much of what a plant makes is right the first time, how much bad product reaches the customer, what poor quality costs, and how quickly causes are removed. Common ones are first pass yield, scrap and rework rate, DPMO, customer and supplier PPM, cost of poor quality, CAPA cycle time and audit findings.

  2. First pass yield, rolled throughput yield, scrap rate, rework rate, defects per unit, DPMO and sigma level, customer PPM, complaint rate, supplier PPM, cost of poor quality, CAPA cycle time and audit findings by grade. Process capability (Cpk) and the quality rate in OEE are often added. Most plants run their review on six to eight of these.

  3. There is no single one. A quality KPI is a quality metric the plant has chosen to manage by, with a target, an owner and a review rhythm. At the line it is usually first pass yield; at plant level it is usually customer PPM or complaints, plus cost of poor quality as a share of revenue.

  4. Quality measures, quality indicators and quality KPIs are used for the same thing. Strictly, a KPI is a metric that has been picked as one of the few the plant manages by and given a target, while a metric is any count you track.

  5. Group them by where they look: in-process metrics such as first pass yield, scrap and rework; defect rates such as DPU and DPMO; customer metrics such as customer PPM and complaints; supplier metrics such as supplier PPM; and cost and system metrics such as cost of poor quality, CAPA cycle time and audit findings. They can also be split into leading metrics, which move before a loss, and lagging ones, which report it.

  6. Log every defect at the step where it is found, with the part number and a reason code, and count units in, units passed first time, reworked and scrapped at each step. From those counts work out first pass yield, scrap and rework rate and DPMO. Add customer rejects and shipments for customer PPM, supplier rejects and receipts for supplier PPM, and put a cost on each loss for cost of poor quality.

  7. First pass yield is the share of units that pass one step the first time. Rolled throughput yield multiplies the first pass yields of every step, so it is the chance that a unit gets through the whole process without rework or scrap. Three steps at 96%, 99% and 98% give an RTY of 93.1%.

  8. PPM counts defective parts per million parts, so a part with three faults counts once. DPMO counts defects per million opportunities, where each unit has a fixed number of characteristics that could fail. PPM is used for customer and supplier quality; DPMO is used to compare processes and products of different complexity.

  9. Add the internal failure costs, such as scrap, rework and retest, to the external failure costs, such as returns, customer sorting, warranty and complaint handling, for the same period. Divide by revenue to show it as a percentage. Some plants also add appraisal costs such as inspection; say which definition you use and keep it.

  10. It depends on the process, the product and how strictly a pass is defined, so there is no figure that suits every plant. Set the target per step from the best month the step has run recently and from what the customer needs, and work on the step with the lowest first pass yield first, because it pulls the rolled throughput yield down most.

Or browse the topics, the full library and the lean glossary.

Rather see it on your own problem?

Bring the problem you are stuck on, and we will show you on a call how LeanSuite handles it.

Pass it on

We want LeanSuite to be the best place on the internet for lean help. If this was useful, send it to someone on your team or in your network who needs it.