Skip to content

Lean playbook · Cosmetics and personal care

Lean playbook for cosmetics and personal care plants

Short answer

Lean in a cosmetics plant starts on the filling line, where many SKUs and short runs turn changeovers into the biggest loss. Time one changeover and split it into internal and external steps. Sequence SKUs so fewer changes need a full clean. Make line clearance a checklist with a second check. Find the cause of every out-of-spec batch instead of adjusting it and moving on. Then log the small stops on fillers and cappers and chart fill weights, so the line runs faster and gives away less product.

Last updated:

7 problems on the floor, and the lean methods for each

Each problem says what it looks like, which methods address it, the first moves to make and the number to watch. Pick the one or two that cost your plant most; you do not need all of them at once.

Where a cosmetics compounding and filling line loses time and quality

  1. Weigh and dispense

  2. Hold and QC release

A simplified line, not a plant layout. Select a number to jump to that problem.
  1. SKU changeovers on filling lines

    Each new shade, fragrance or pack size means stopping the filler, cleaning the hopper and nozzles, swapping format parts and loading new components. With short runs, the line can spend hours a shift changing over.

    In LeanSuite

    Run each changeover as a visual checklist in Lean Creator and require a photo on the steps that matter most.

    First moves

    1. Film or time one changeover and list every step with its time.
    2. Move the steps that can be done while the line runs, such as fetching format parts and staging labels, before the stop.
    3. Build a changeover matrix and sequence SKUs from light to dark and from unfragranced to fragranced, so fewer changes need a full clean.

    Number to watch: Changeover time per SKU change, from last good unit to first good unit at full speed.

  2. Label and component mix-ups

    A label roll, carton or leaflet from the last SKU stays at the labeler or case packer and ends up on the next product. The clearance sheet is signed, but nobody can say which stations were actually checked.

    In LeanSuite

    Audit management in LeanSuite lets you build, schedule and run any shop floor audit or inspection, from layered process audits to gemba walks, and turn every finding into a tracked action.

    First moves

    1. Write the line clearance as a checklist that names every station and every component, from bulk to shipper.
    2. Have a second person verify the clearance before the first unit runs, and ask for a photo at the labeler and coder.
    3. Use different colors or barcodes for look-alike components, and scan labels at the labeler where you can.

    Number to watch: Line clearance pass rate at the first check, and mix-ups found after release.

  3. Out-of-spec batches

    A weighing error or a mixing step run differently by another shift leaves a batch off on viscosity, pH or color. It is adjusted or reworked in the tank, filling waits, and the cause is rarely written down.

    In LeanSuite

    Each non-conformance is captured with photos and routed to quality and engineering.

    First moves

    1. Treat every adjustment as a deviation, with the batch, the test that failed and what was added.
    2. Run a fishbone with the compounder and the lab on the top recurring failure, and check weighing, temperatures and mixing times first.
    3. Lock the fix into the batch instruction and train every compounder on it.

    Number to watch: Right-first-time batches: batches released with no adjustment or rework.

  4. Micro-stops on fillers, cappers and labelers

    Tipped bottles, cap jams, pump misfeeds and labeler and carton stops each take a minute or two to clear. They are fixed on the spot and never logged, so the line runs below its rate with no clear reason.

    In LeanSuite

    Operators log each minor stop as it happens, with category, duration and contributing factor.

    First moves

    1. Log every stop over a set threshold for two weeks, with the machine and a reason code.
    2. Pareto the stops by reason and fix the top one with the operators and maintenance.
    3. Add the cleaning and adjustment that prevent it to the operators' daily checks.

    Number to watch: Filling-line OEE, with micro-stops counted as their own loss.

  5. Fill weight giveaway

    To make sure no unit is underfilled, fillers are set above the label weight. Each tube or bottle carries a little extra product, and on a high-volume line that adds up to whole batches a year.

    In LeanSuite

    Control charts handle giveaway, and no LeanSuite page covers them yet. Chart fill weights by head on the free template on this card.

    What LeanSuite tracks around it

    LeanSuite's KPI dashboards for manufacturing track every KPI against its target, with RAG ranges, KPI trees and live huddle boards, so operators and the plant manager act on the same numbers.

    First moves

    1. Weigh a sample from each filling head at set intervals and plot it on a control chart.
    2. Find and fix the heads with the widest spread before lowering the target.
    3. Lower the target in small steps once the process is stable and capable.

    Number to watch: Average fill weight above label claim, per head.

  6. Cleaning between batches

    Tanks, transfer hoses and filler parts must be cleaned and sanitized between batches. Cleaning takes as long as the person doing it, steps are skipped at the end of a shift, and the log shows a signature, not what was done.

    In LeanSuite

    Schedule sanitation, pre-op and equipment care checklists every shift, weekly or after a changeover, with pictures and videos for each step.

    First moves

    1. Write one cleaning standard per tank and filler, with the steps, times and photos of a clean result.
    2. Time cleaning like a changeover and move parts washing off the line with spare sets.
    3. Check cleaning records weekly and follow up every skipped or late clean.

    Number to watch: Cleaning time per changeover, and cleaning checks completed on time.

  7. GMP training for new and temporary staff

    Launches and seasonal peaks bring in temporary staff who need GMP, hygiene and line training before they touch product. Training by shadowing teaches each person a slightly different method, and the records sit in binders.

    In LeanSuite

    A learning plan gives every new hire the same courses and on-the-job sign-offs, and the skills matrix updates on completion, so supervisors see who is cleared to run each line.

    First moves

    1. Build a skills matrix by line and station, with GMP and hygiene as the first row for everyone.
    2. Write job breakdowns for filling, clearance and cleaning, and train new people with them.
    3. Set a refresher interval for GMP training and check overdue training at the weekly meeting.

    Number to watch: Share of people on each shift fully trained for the station they run.

More small fixes in the production, quality and maintenance sections of the kaizen idea bank.

A 90-day starting plan

One line or product family, two problems, measured before and after. The point of the first 90 days is a result the plant believes and a method it can repeat, not a plant-wide program.

The 90 days, with the gate that ends each stage

  1. Days 1 to 30Pick one filling line and measure itDone when: You have baseline numbers and two problems with owners.
  2. Days 31 to 60Cut changeovers and close the gapsDone when: Each change has a before-and-after number and a written standard.
  3. Days 61 to 90Hold the gains and spread themDone when: The gains have held for a month and the next line has its baseline.
Move to the next stage only when the gate is met, even if a stage runs past its 30 days. The cards below say what to do inside each stage.
  1. Days 1 to 30

    Pick one filling line and measure it

    See where one filling line loses time and quality.

    • Choose the filling line with the most changeovers or the lowest OEE, and name an owner.
    • Time three changeovers and log every stop over two minutes for two weeks.
    • Measure OEE, changeover time, right-first-time batches and line clearance findings.
    • Start a short daily meeting at the line with the shift lead, quality and maintenance.
    • Choose the two biggest losses to work on first.
  2. Days 31 to 60

    Cut changeovers and close the gaps

    Attack the two problems and prove the change with numbers.

    • Run a SMED workshop on the most frequent changeover and write the new standard.
    • Build the changeover matrix and agree a SKU sequence with planning.
    • Rewrite line clearance as a checklist with a second check and photos at the labeler.
    • Fix the top micro-stop and add its prevention to the daily checks.
  3. Days 61 to 90

    Hold the gains and spread them

    Keep the new standards in place and start the next line.

    • Audit the changeover, clearance and cleaning standards on every shift.
    • Train every operator on the new standards and update the skills matrix.
    • Start control charts for fill weight on the highest-volume SKU.
    • Share the results and pick the next line.

The KPIs to track

Track them per line and shift, on a board the team sees every day. Set targets from your own baseline, not from someone else's plant.

KPIs for cosmetics and personal care plants: what each tells you and how to measure it
KPIWhat it tells youHow to measure itFree help
Filling-line OEEHow much of planned time the line spends filling good units at full speed.Availability × performance × quality, per line and shift. Count changeovers and micro-stops as separate losses.OEE calculatorOEE tracking sheet
Changeover timeHow long the line stops between SKUs, and whether the new standard holds.Last good unit of one SKU to first good unit of the next at full speed, for every changeover.SMED changeover calculatorSMED changeover worksheet
Right-first-time batchesHow often a batch passes QC with no adjustment or rework.Batches released with no adjustment or rework divided by batches made, per product family.First pass yield (FPY) calculator
Line clearance pass rateWhether line clearance finds leftovers before they reach product.Clearances passed at the first check divided by clearances done, with every finding logged.Changeover checklist
Fill weight giveawayHow much product is given away above the label claim.Average fill weight minus label weight, per head, from the control chart samples.Process capability (Cp, Cpk) calculatorX-bar and R control chart template
Training coverageWhether each shift has enough trained people for its stations.People fully trained for the station they run divided by people on the shift, from the skills matrix.Training matrix template with expiry dates

By the numbers

Public figures for this industry or for the wider sector it belongs to, each linked to the report or government table it comes from and checked against it on September 26, 2026. More in our lean manufacturing statistics and benchmark charts.

Injury and illness rate by industry, 2024

  1. Motor vehicles5.6
  2. Beverage and tobacco3.7
  3. Furniture3.5
  4. Food3.3
  5. Primary metals3.3
  6. Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass3.3
  7. Fabricated metal products3.2
  8. Transportation equipment3.2
  9. Motor vehicle parts2.9
  10. Plastics and rubber products2.8
  11. HVAC and refrigeration2.4
  12. Paper2.4
  13. Machinery2.3
  14. All private industry2.3
  15. Electrical equipment and appliances2.0
  16. Printing1.6
  17. Chemicals1.6

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, 2024: Motor vehicles 5.6, Beverage and tobacco 3.7, Furniture 3.5, Food 3.3, Primary metals 3.3, Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass 3.3, Fabricated metal products 3.2, Transportation equipment 3.2, Motor vehicle parts 2.9, Plastics and rubber products 2.8, All manufacturing 2.7, HVAC and refrigeration 2.4, Paper 2.4, Machinery 2.3, All private industry 2.3, Electrical equipment and appliances 2, Printing 1.6, Chemicals 1.6.

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, U.S., 2024 data, from the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. This chart has no row of its own for this industry; the dark mark on each bar is all manufacturing, at 2.7.

Free templates, calculators and buyer's guides

Templates (18)

LeanSuite pages for these problems

How LeanSuite handles each of these is on the page for cosmetics and personal care plants.

Companies that use LeanSuite include Unilever.

Whirlpool tackled project visibility and continuous improvement across 14 manufacturing plants with LeanSuite. Read the Whirlpool case study.

FAQ

Lean in cosmetics and personal care plants: common questions

  1. Yes, and high SKU counts are where it pays most. The work shifts from speed to changeovers: shorter changeovers make short runs affordable, and a sequence that runs light to dark and unfragranced to fragranced cuts the number of full cleans.

  2. On the filling line with the most changeovers. Time three changeovers, log the small stops for two weeks and measure OEE and right-first-time batches. Then fix the two biggest losses before moving to the next line.

  3. Make line clearance a written checklist that names every station and component, have a second person verify it before the first unit runs, and error-proof look-alike components with colors, barcodes or a label scanner at the labeler.

  4. Filling-line OEE, changeover time, right-first-time batches, line clearance pass rate, fill weight giveaway and training coverage. Track them per line and per shift, and review them at a short daily meeting.

See LeanSuite on your changeovers and line clearance

Bring the routine you want to fix first. We will show you how LeanSuite handles it and what a 90-day pilot would cover.