Skip to content

Lean playbook · Chemicals

Lean playbook for chemical plants

Short answer

Lean in a chemical plant starts at the bottleneck reactor and never bypasses process safety. Record every batch step by step and close the gap between the median batch and the best one, raise right-first-time so fewer batches are adjusted or reworked, shorten cleanouts between products, and keep pumps and seals from leaking with daily operator rounds. Near misses and small releases are reported and acted on every day, and any change to chemistry, equipment or procedures goes through the plant's management of change first.

Last updated:

7 problems on the floor, and the lean methods for each

Each problem says what it looks like, which methods address it, the first moves to make and the number to watch. Pick the one or two that cost your plant most; you do not need all of them at once.

Where a batch chemical plant loses time and quality

A simplified line, not a plant layout. Select a number to jump to that problem.
  1. Batch cycle time that varies at the bottleneck reactor

    The same product takes hours longer one week than the next. Most of the gap is waiting: for a lab result, an operator, steam or cooling water, a free receiving tank, or a raw material that was not staged.

    In LeanSuite

    Import your loss data and LeanSuite builds a loss tree that puts a cost on each loss, then tracks the savings as you remove them, and a high-impact loss starts a Kaizen event in one click.

    First moves

    1. Record every step of every batch on the bottleneck reactor for four weeks: charging, heating, reaction, cooling, sampling, waiting for results, transfer and cleaning.
    2. Compare the median batch with the best one, step by step, and list the waits.
    3. Write the best practice as the standard sequence, stage raw materials before the batch starts and agree a turnaround time for lab results.

    Number to watch: Median batch cycle time on the bottleneck reactor, and the spread between batches.

  2. Off-spec batches, additions and rework

    A batch misses its viscosity, color, assay or particle size at the first test, so it waits while an addition is made, or it is blended off or reworked. The fix is recorded on the batch sheet, but the cause is rarely tracked across batches.

    In LeanSuite

    Each non-conformance is captured at the line and linked to a CAPA with root cause analysis.

    First moves

    1. Log every batch that misses at the first test, with the property out of limit and the correction made.
    2. Pareto the misses by product and by cause: raw material lot, charge quantity, temperature profile or timing.
    3. Add a check at the step where the top cause starts, such as a verified weight at charging or a raw material lot check, and chart the key property for each product.

    Number to watch: Right-first-time batches, and reactor hours spent on corrections.

  3. Long cleanouts between products

    Moving from one product to the next means draining, washing, flushing and checking vessels, lines and filters. Cleanouts run long when hoses, cleaning chemicals and people are found after the last batch ends, and a vessel judged clean by eye can contaminate the next one.

    In LeanSuite

    Run each cleaning and product changeover as a digital checklist in Lean Creator, and Issue Management flags missing items.

    First moves

    1. Time each step of the cleanout on the bottleneck vessel and mark which steps could be prepared before the last batch ends.
    2. Plan product sequences with a changeover matrix, so compatible products follow each other and the full cleanouts are fewer.
    3. Write the cleanout as a checklist with a defined check that the vessel is clean before the next charge.

    Number to watch: Cleanout time per changeover, and reactor hours lost to cleanouts each month.

  4. Process-safety signals that go unreported

    A small leak at a flange, an alarm left in bypass, a relief valve that lifted, a hose connected to the wrong line at unloading. Each is a warning before a serious event, but they go unreported when reporting is a hassle, and actions from incidents and audits sit open for months.

    In LeanSuite

    Anyone logs a near miss, unsafe act or unsafe condition on their phone in seconds by scanning a QR code, and each corrective action is tracked until it is closed.

    First moves

    1. Make near-miss and small-release reporting quick, review new reports every day and tell people what changed.
    2. Walk each unit weekly with operators to find leaks, bypassed alarms, open drains and blocked access.
    3. Track every action from incidents, audits and hazard reviews to closure, and review the overdue ones at the daily meeting.

    Number to watch: Near misses reported, process-safety events by tier, and overdue safety actions.

  5. Pump, seal and valve leaks

    Seals weep, valve packing and flanges seep, and a pump runs hot or loud for days before it fails. Rounds done from memory miss the early signs, and the same bad-actor pumps get repaired again and again.

    In LeanSuite

    Digital CILR checklists put each machine's clean, inspect, lubricate and retighten routine on the operator's Daily Standard Work, and operators flag an abnormality with a photo without leaving the checklist.

    First moves

    1. Write an operator round for each area: seal leaks, pump noise, vibration and temperature, flange and valve leaks, levels and pressures against their limits.
    2. Tag every leak at the source and raise a work order, so nothing is reported only by radio.
    3. List the pumps with the most repairs and run a root-cause analysis on the worst three.

    Number to watch: Mean time between failures for pumps, open leaks, and PM compliance.

  6. Operating procedures that drift from practice

    Procedures are revised when an auditor asks, while the way operators run a step changes shift by shift. New operators learn from whoever trains them, and the written version falls behind until someone follows it and it is wrong.

    In LeanSuite

    Film the task once and LeanSuite drafts an SOP with purpose, scope, PPE, warnings and a photo for each step, then versions it and collects each person's signature.

    First moves

    1. Walk each critical procedure on the unit with the operators who run it, and mark where practice differs from the page.
    2. Decide which is right, update the procedure through the plant's change procedure, then retrain and sign people off.
    3. Audit a sample of procedures on the unit every month.

    Number to watch: Procedures reviewed on schedule, and audit findings per procedure.

  7. Filling-line losses on drums, totes and pails

    The filling line stops for pallets, labels, caps, a scale out of calibration or a drum that will not seal. Each stop is short, so it never reaches a report, but together they decide whether the day's orders ship.

    In LeanSuite

    Operators log each minor stop in one tap with its category, duration and cause.

    First moves

    1. Measure OEE on the filling line by shift, with a reason code for every stop.
    2. Count the short stops for a week and fix the top three causes.
    3. Stage pallets, labels and closures for the next order before the current one ends.

    Number to watch: Filling-line OEE, and orders shipped on time.

More small fixes in the production, maintenance and safety sections of the kaizen idea bank.

The 14 elements of process safety management, and where daily routines fit

OSHA's process safety management standard applies to processes that hold listed highly hazardous chemicals, or flammable liquids or gases, above threshold quantities. It has 14 elements. A lean daily system replaces none of them, but several depend on routines done well on every shift.

  • Employee participation

    What it covers
    A written plan for consulting workers on PSM and giving them access to hazard analyses and other PSM information.
    Where daily routines help
    Daily meetings and quick near-miss reporting give operators a routine way to raise hazards and see what was done.
  • Process safety information

    What it covers
    Written information on the chemicals, the technology and the equipment in the process.
    Where daily routines help
    Operator rounds and walk-throughs catch places where the plant no longer matches its drawings.
  • Process hazard analysis

    What it covers
    A systematic study of what can go wrong, such as a HAZOP or what-if review, revalidated at least every five years.
    Where daily routines help
    Near misses and small releases logged every day are evidence for the next study, and its recommendations need tracking to closure.
  • Operating procedures

    What it covers
    Written procedures for each phase of operation, including startup, shutdown and emergencies, certified as current every year.
    Where daily routines help
    Walking procedures with the operators who run them, and auditing them on the unit, keeps them matched to practice.
  • Training

    What it covers
    Initial training on the operating procedures and refresher training at least every three years, with records.
    Where daily routines help
    A skills matrix shows who is trained on each procedure and when each refresher is due.
  • Contractors

    What it covers
    Choosing contractors on their safety record, telling them the hazards and checking they follow safe work practices.
    Where daily routines help
    Contractor near misses and observations go into the same daily review as everyone else's.
  • Pre-startup safety review

    What it covers
    A check before new or changed equipment starts that construction, procedures, training and hazard analysis are complete.
    Where daily routines help
    Running the review as a checklist, with each item signed, leaves a clear record before startup.
  • Mechanical integrity

    What it covers
    Inspection, testing and maintenance of vessels, tanks, piping, relief and vent systems, controls and pumps.
    Where daily routines help
    Operator rounds and autonomous maintenance find leaks, vibration and heat early, and planned maintenance keeps inspections on schedule.
  • Hot work permit

    What it covers
    A permit for welding, cutting and other hot work on or near covered processes.
    Where daily routines help
    Field audits of open permits check that fire watches and gas tests happen as written.
  • Management of change

    What it covers
    Written procedures to review changes to chemicals, technology, equipment and procedures before they are made.
    Where daily routines help
    Kaizen ideas that change the process go through the plant's change procedure before the new standard is issued.
  • Incident investigation

    What it covers
    Investigating every incident that caused, or could have caused, a catastrophic release, starting within 48 hours.
    Where daily routines help
    Root-cause methods and tracking each action to closure stop the same failure from coming back.
  • Emergency planning and response

    What it covers
    An emergency action plan for the whole plant, including procedures for small releases.
    Where daily routines help
    Drills and checks of emergency equipment run on a schedule, with records.
  • Compliance audits

    What it covers
    Certifying compliance with the standard at least every three years, and acting on the findings.
    Where daily routines help
    Findings tracked to closure with owners and due dates, and reviewed at the daily meeting.
  • Trade secrets

    What it covers
    Making trade-secret information available to the people who need it for PSM work.
    Where daily routines help
    No daily routine here; access rules belong to the PSM program.

Summarized in plain words, not quoted. Read 29 CFR 1910.119 itself, and EPA's risk management program rule (40 CFR 68) if your site is covered, for what each element requires. Your PSM program owns these elements; daily routines feed it.

A 90-day starting plan

One line or product family, two problems, measured before and after. The point of the first 90 days is a result the plant believes and a method it can repeat, not a plant-wide program.

The 90 days, with the gate that ends each stage

  1. Days 1 to 30Measure the bottleneckDone when: You have four weeks of batch data, a right-first-time baseline and two problems with owners.
  2. Days 31 to 60Close the gap to the best batchDone when: Batch cycle time and right-first-time each have a before-and-after number and a written standard.
  3. Days 61 to 90Hold the gains and spread themDone when: The gains have held for a month and the next unit has its baseline.
Move to the next stage only when the gate is met, even if a stage runs past its 30 days. The cards below say what to do inside each stage.
  1. Days 1 to 30

    Measure the bottleneck

    See where the bottleneck reactor and the filling line lose time.

    • Name an owner for the bottleneck reactor and for the filling line.
    • Record every batch step by step, with waits and their reasons.
    • Log every batch that misses at the first test, with the cause if known.
    • Start a daily meeting at a board on the unit, with near misses as the first item.
    • Choose the two biggest losses to work on first.
  2. Days 31 to 60

    Close the gap to the best batch

    Attack the two losses and prove the change with numbers.

    • Write the standard batch sequence from the best batches, and send it through the plant's change procedure.
    • Stage raw materials and agree a turnaround time for lab results.
    • Run the cleanout as a checklist, with preparation done before the last batch ends.
    • Start operator rounds on pumps and seals, and tag every leak.
  3. Days 61 to 90

    Hold the gains and spread them

    Keep the new standards, keep procedures matched to practice and start the next unit.

    • Audit the new standards and procedures on the unit every month.
    • Retrain and sign off operators on the updated procedures.
    • Measure OEE on the filling line and fix its top stop cause.
    • Share the results and measure the next reactor or unit.

The KPIs to track

Track them per line and shift, on a board the team sees every day. Set targets from your own baseline, not from someone else's plant.

KPIs for chemical plants: what each tells you and how to measure it
KPIWhat it tells youHow to measure itFree help
Batch cycle timeHow long a batch occupies the bottleneck reactor, and how much that varies.From the start of charging to the end of transfer, for every batch and step. Watch the median and the spread, not only the average.Cycle time calculator
Right-first-time batchesThe share of batches that meet specification without additions, blending or rework.Batches that pass at the first test divided by all batches made, per product.-
YieldHow much of the raw material charged ends up as on-spec product.On-spec output divided by the theoretical output from the raw materials charged, per batch.-
Filling-line OEEHow much of the planned time the filling line fills good containers at its standard rate.Availability times performance times quality, by shift.OEE calculatorOEE tracking sheet
Process-safety eventsWhether losses of containment are becoming rarer, separately from personal injuries.Tier 1 and Tier 2 events as API RP 754 defines them, counted each month, and as a rate per 200,000 hours worked.-
Recordable injury rate (TRIR)How often people are hurt badly enough to record.Recordable cases times 200,000 divided by hours worked.TRIR and DART rate calculator
PM complianceWhether planned maintenance on pumps, vessels and instruments happens on time.Planned maintenance work orders completed on time divided by those due, each month.Preventive maintenance checklist template

Worked example: batch cycle time and right-first-time on one reactor

One bottleneck reactor over four weeks: 44 batches, a median cycle of 14.0 hours and a best batch of 11.5 hours. The numbers are illustrative, chosen to show the method; use your own batch records.

The calculation, step by step

Example numbers
  1. Hours a week for batches

    168 hours, less two cleanouts between products of 4 hours each.

    160 h

  2. Batches a week at today's median

    160 ÷ 14.0

    11.4

  3. Batches a week if the median falls to 12.5 hours

    160 ÷ 12.5

    12.8

  4. Extra capacity from the same reactor

    12.8 batches against 11.4, about 1.4 more a week: 1.37 ÷ 11.43.

    +12%

  5. Right-first-time

    37 of 44 batches met specification at the first test; 6 needed an addition and 1 was reworked: 37 ÷ 44.

    84.1%

  6. Yield on one batch

    9,350 kg of on-spec product against 10,000 kg in theory from the charge: 9,350 ÷ 10,000.

    93.5%

The best batch shows what the reactor can already do. Closing part of the gap between the median and the best batch adds capacity without new equipment, and right-first-time shows how much reactor time goes on correcting batches.

Standards and regulations plants work to

Chemical plants answer to process safety, environmental and worker safety law, and often to an industry program. These are the ones most plants meet, named so you know what applies; each standard's own text sets its requirements.

  • OSHA process safety management (29 CFR 1910.119)

    Prevents catastrophic releases of highly hazardous chemicals through 14 elements, from process hazard analysis to management of change.

  • EPA risk management program (40 CFR 68)

    Covers sites holding listed toxic or flammable substances above threshold quantities, with hazard assessment, prevention, emergency response and a plan filed with EPA.

  • OSHA hazard communication (29 CFR 1910.1200) and GHS

    Labels, safety data sheets and training on chemical hazards, aligned with the UN's Globally Harmonized System.

  • Responsible Care and RC14001

    The American Chemistry Council's program for member companies, with a management system certified as RCMS or as RC14001, which combines it with ISO 14001.

  • API RP 754

    A recommended practice for process-safety performance indicators that sorts losses of containment into tiers by severity; many chemical companies report Tier 1 and Tier 2 events.

  • ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001

    The quality, environmental and occupational health and safety management standards many chemical plants are certified to.

Software does not make a plant compliant with any of these, and no lean routine replaces a PSM or RMP program. The routines in this playbook produce records the program can use: rounds done, near misses reported, findings closed and people trained.

By the numbers

Public figures for this industry or for the wider sector it belongs to, each linked to the report or government table it comes from and checked against it on October 9, 2026. More in our lean manufacturing statistics and benchmark charts.

Injury and illness rate by industry, 2024

  1. Motor vehicles5.6
  2. Beverage and tobacco3.7
  3. Furniture3.5
  4. Food3.3
  5. Primary metals3.3
  6. Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass3.3
  7. Fabricated metal products3.2
  8. Transportation equipment3.2
  9. Motor vehicle parts2.9
  10. Plastics and rubber products2.8
  11. HVAC and refrigeration2.4
  12. Paper2.4
  13. Machinery2.3
  14. All private industry2.3
  15. Electrical equipment and appliances2.0
  16. Printing1.6
  17. Chemicals1.6This industry

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, 2024: Motor vehicles 5.6, Beverage and tobacco 3.7, Furniture 3.5, Food 3.3, Primary metals 3.3, Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass 3.3, Fabricated metal products 3.2, Transportation equipment 3.2, Motor vehicle parts 2.9, Plastics and rubber products 2.8, All manufacturing 2.7, HVAC and refrigeration 2.4, Paper 2.4, Machinery 2.3, All private industry 2.3, Electrical equipment and appliances 2, Printing 1.6, Chemicals 1.6.

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, U.S., 2024 data, from the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. This industry's rows are in yellow; the dark mark on each bar is all manufacturing, at 2.7.

Free templates, calculators and buyer's guides

Templates (22)

FAQ

Lean in chemical plants: common questions

  1. OSHA's standard for preventing catastrophic releases of highly hazardous chemicals, 29 CFR 1910.119. It applies to processes that hold listed chemicals, or flammable liquids or gases, above threshold quantities, and it has 14 elements, from process hazard analysis and operating procedures to mechanical integrity, management of change and incident investigation.

  2. PSM is OSHA's rule and protects workers inside the plant. EPA's risk management program rule, 40 CFR 68, covers sites that hold listed substances above threshold quantities and looks at harm to the public and the environment outside the fence. It adds an off-site hazard assessment, an emergency response program and a risk management plan filed with EPA, and its prevention program for the highest tier closely follows PSM.

  3. Record every step of every batch on the bottleneck reactor for a few weeks, including the waits. Compare the median batch with the best one step by step: the gap is usually waiting and different practice between shifts, not chemistry. Standardize the best practice, stage materials and cut the wait for lab results, and change the recipe only through your management of change.

  4. Batches that meet specification at the first test, with no additions, blending or rework, divided by all batches made, per product. Record the reason for every batch that misses, by product and by step, so the most common causes stand out.

  5. Yes, with the focus on the bottleneck vessel, batch consistency, cleanouts, filling-line losses and the care of pumps and seals. Lean never bypasses process safety: any change to equipment, chemistry or procedures goes through the plant's management of change before it is made.

  6. Batch cycle time on the bottleneck, right-first-time batches, yield, filling-line OEE, process-safety events by tier, the recordable injury rate and PM compliance. Keep process-safety events separate from injuries: a low injury rate says little about the risk of a release.

See LeanSuite on your rounds, batches and near misses

Bring the routine you want to fix first. We will show you how LeanSuite handles it and what a 90-day pilot would cover.