Skip to content

Lean playbook · Pharmaceuticals

Lean playbook for pharmaceutical plants

Short answer

Lean in a pharmaceutical plant works on the time around the validated process, not the process itself. Start with changeovers and line clearance on the packaging line, where most capacity goes. Pareto batch record corrections and fix the top error types, so lots are released sooner. Triage deviations on the day they are raised and review open ones at a short daily meeting. Any change to a validated process still goes through your change control.

Last updated:

7 problems on the floor, and the lean methods for each

Each problem says what it looks like, which methods address it, the first moves to make and the number to watch. Pick the one or two that cost your plant most; you do not need all of them at once.

Where a solid-dose pharmaceutical line loses time and quality

  1. Coating and inspection

A simplified line, not a plant layout. Select a number to jump to that problem.
  1. Long changeovers and cleaning between products

    Dispensing booths, granulators, presses and packaging lines all need cleaning and set-up between products. Steps run in a different order on each shift, parts are fetched after the line stops, and cleaning waits for a swab result.

    In LeanSuite

    Run each changeover as a visual checklist in Lean Creator and require a photo on the steps that matter most.

    First moves

    1. Film or time one changeover and split it into steps done while the line runs and steps that need it stopped.
    2. Prepare parts, tooling and documents before the stop, and use spare change parts cleaned off the line.
    3. Group products in a changeover matrix so more changes need a minor clean, within what your cleaning validation allows.

    Number to watch: Changeover time, from last good unit of one lot to first good unit of the next.

  2. Line clearance findings

    A leaflet in a chute, a carton from the last lot on the floor, a label roll left on a spindle. Each finding delays the next lot, and the same hiding places turn up again and again.

    In LeanSuite

    Run each changeover as a visual checklist in Lean Creator and require a photo on the steps that matter most.

    First moves

    1. Write the clearance as a station-by-station walk, with photos of each place leftovers hide.
    2. Log every finding with its location, and fix the hiding places that recur: covers, chute designs, bins.
    3. Remove what is not needed from the line, so there is less to clear.

    Number to watch: Line clearance findings per clearance, by location.

  3. Slow deviation investigations

    A spike in inspection rejects or a coating defect raises a deviation, and the lot waits. Investigations sit with one person, start from a blank page and run for weeks, and the same root causes come back.

    In LeanSuite

    Quality tags in LeanSuite give operators one simple way to flag defects, non-conformances and quality deviations the moment they see them, and track each to a corrective action.

    First moves

    1. Triage each deviation the day it is raised, so minor ones are not run like major ones.
    2. Review every open deviation with its owner and due date at a weekly meeting.
    3. Trend deviations by root cause each month and run an improvement project on the top cause.

    Number to watch: Deviation cycle time, and the share closed within target.

  4. Batch record errors that delay release

    Missed entries, wrong calculations and late signatures send batch records back for correction. Each correction adds days before QA can release the lot, and the same few fields cause most of them.

    In LeanSuite

    Kaizen & Projects runs every improvement with A3, DMAIC and PDCA templates, Kanban and Gantt views, and projected and actual savings.

    First moves

    1. Count batch record corrections for a month by error type and by form field.
    2. Fix the top causes at the source: clearer forms, calculations done once, signatures at the step.
    3. Review a sample of records at the line before they go to QA.

    Number to watch: Right-first-time batch records, and batch release lead time.

  5. Micro-stops on presses and packaging lines

    Tablet presses stop for weight checks and sticking punches; blister and cartoning lines stop for misfed cartons, film breaks and rejected codes. Each stop is short and never written down.

    In LeanSuite

    Operators log each minor stop as it happens, with category, duration and contributing factor.

    First moves

    1. Log every stop over a set threshold for two weeks, with the station and a reason code.
    2. Pareto the stops and fix the top one with operators and engineering.
    3. Add the cleaning and checks that prevent it to the operators' daily routine.

    Number to watch: Packaging-line OEE, with micro-stops counted as their own loss.

  6. GMP training that keeps up with procedure changes

    Every procedure change means retraining before the next run, and supervisors find out at shift start that someone is not yet trained. Training by reading a procedure rarely shows whether people can do the job.

    In LeanSuite

    A learning plan gives every new hire the same courses and on-the-job sign-offs, and the skills matrix updates on completion, so supervisors see who is cleared to run each line.

    First moves

    1. Build a skills matrix by line and procedure, showing who is trained and who is due.
    2. Train critical tasks with job breakdowns and an observed run, not only a signature on a read-through.
    3. Check the matrix before scheduling each shift, and plan retraining before a procedure change goes live.

    Number to watch: Required trainings completed on time.

  7. Problems found a month late

    Right-first-time, deviations and schedule misses are reviewed at a monthly meeting, long after the shift that caused them. By then the people involved cannot remember what happened.

    In LeanSuite

    Lean Studio runs tiered meetings on live, cascaded SQDCM boards, and red metrics become tracked actions.

    First moves

    1. Start a 15-minute daily meeting at the line with production, quality and engineering.
    2. Show yesterday's numbers: right-first-time, deviations raised, changeover times, schedule.
    3. Give every red number an owner and a date, and escalate what the line cannot fix.

    Number to watch: Actions from the daily meeting closed on time.

More small fixes in the production, quality and maintenance sections of the kaizen idea bank.

A 90-day starting plan

One line or product family, two problems, measured before and after. The point of the first 90 days is a result the plant believes and a method it can repeat, not a plant-wide program.

The 90 days, with the gate that ends each stage

  1. Days 1 to 30Pick one packaging line and measure itDone when: You have baseline numbers, two problems with owners and an agreed route through change control.
  2. Days 31 to 60Cut changeover time and correctionsDone when: Each change has a before-and-after number and an approved standard.
  3. Days 61 to 90Hold the gains and spread themDone when: The gains have held for a month and the next line has its baseline.
Move to the next stage only when the gate is met, even if a stage runs past its 30 days. The cards below say what to do inside each stage.
  1. Days 1 to 30

    Pick one packaging line and measure it

    See where one line loses time, and agree with QA what will change and how.

    • Choose the packaging line with the most changeovers or the lowest OEE, and name an owner.
    • Agree with QA which changes need change control, so improvements do not stall later.
    • Time three changeovers, log stops for two weeks and count batch record corrections.
    • Start a short daily meeting at the line with production, quality and engineering.
    • Choose the two biggest losses to work on first.
  2. Days 31 to 60

    Cut changeover time and corrections

    Attack the two problems and prove the change with numbers.

    • Run a SMED workshop on the most frequent changeover and write the new standard.
    • Fix the top two batch record error types at the source.
    • Rewrite the line clearance walk and fix the hiding places that recur.
    • Raise change control for anything that touches a validated step.
  3. Days 61 to 90

    Hold the gains and spread them

    Keep the new standards in place and start the next line.

    • Train every operator on the new standards and update the skills matrix.
    • Audit the changeover and clearance standards on every shift.
    • Start trending deviations by root cause at the monthly review.
    • Share the results and pick the next line.

The KPIs to track

Track them per line and shift, on a board the team sees every day. Set targets from your own baseline, not from someone else's plant.

KPIs for pharmaceutical plants: what each tells you and how to measure it
KPIWhat it tells youHow to measure itFree help
Right-first-timeHow often a lot and its batch record pass every check with no correction.Lots with no deviation or correction divided by lots made, per line and month.First pass yield (FPY) calculator
Changeover timeHow much line time goes to cleaning, clearance and set-up between lots.Last good unit of one lot to first good unit of the next, with cleaning, clearance and set-up timed separately.SMED changeover calculatorSMED changeover worksheet
Packaging-line OEEHow much planned time the line spends packing good units at full speed.Availability × performance × quality, per line and shift.OEE calculatorOEE tracking sheet
Deviation cycle timeHow long deviations stay open, and so how long lots wait.Average days from deviation raised to closed, and the share closed within your procedure's target.CAPA log template
Batch release lead timeHow long finished lots wait before QA releases them.Days from end of packaging to QA release, averaged over the month's lots.-
Training on timeWhether people are trained before they run a new or changed procedure.Required trainings completed by their due date divided by trainings due.Training matrix template with expiry dates

By the numbers

Public figures for this industry or for the wider sector it belongs to, each linked to the report or government table it comes from and checked against it on September 26, 2026. More in our lean manufacturing statistics and benchmark charts.

Injury and illness rate by industry, 2024

  1. Motor vehicles5.6
  2. Beverage and tobacco3.7
  3. Furniture3.5
  4. Food3.3
  5. Primary metals3.3
  6. Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass3.3
  7. Fabricated metal products3.2
  8. Transportation equipment3.2
  9. Motor vehicle parts2.9
  10. Plastics and rubber products2.8
  11. HVAC and refrigeration2.4
  12. Paper2.4
  13. Machinery2.3
  14. All private industry2.3
  15. Electrical equipment and appliances2.0
  16. Printing1.6
  17. Chemicals1.6

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, 2024: Motor vehicles 5.6, Beverage and tobacco 3.7, Furniture 3.5, Food 3.3, Primary metals 3.3, Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass 3.3, Fabricated metal products 3.2, Transportation equipment 3.2, Motor vehicle parts 2.9, Plastics and rubber products 2.8, All manufacturing 2.7, HVAC and refrigeration 2.4, Paper 2.4, Machinery 2.3, All private industry 2.3, Electrical equipment and appliances 2, Printing 1.6, Chemicals 1.6.

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, U.S., 2024 data, from the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. This chart has no row of its own for this industry; the dark mark on each bar is all manufacturing, at 2.7.

Free templates, calculators and buyer's guides

Templates (18)

FAQ

Lean in pharmaceutical plants: common questions

  1. Yes. Most of the loss in a pharmaceutical plant sits around the validated process: changeovers, cleaning, line clearance, waiting for results and correcting paperwork. Lean shortens that time. Changes to a validated step still go through your change control, and QA should agree the route before you start.

  2. On the packaging line with the most changeovers. Time three changeovers, log the stops and count batch record corrections for two weeks, then fix the two biggest losses. Packaging usually has more room to improve, with less validation work, than upstream steps.

  3. Most of a changeover can be shortened without touching the validated cleaning: prepare parts and documents before the stop, use spare change parts cleaned off the line, standardize the order of steps and sequence products so more changes need a minor clean. Anything that alters the cleaning procedure itself goes through change control.

  4. Right-first-time, changeover time, packaging-line OEE, deviation cycle time, batch release lead time and training on time. Review them at a short daily meeting at the line, not only at the monthly quality review.

See LeanSuite on your changeovers and daily meetings

Bring the routine you want to fix first. We will show you how LeanSuite handles it and what a 90-day pilot would cover.