Skip to content

Lean playbook · Batteries and energy storage

Lean playbook for battery manufacturing plants

Short answer

Start lean in a battery plant at the stage where a defect is made, not where it is found. Measure yield at every stage, because a cell scrapped at formation carries the cost of everything before it. Protect formation and aging as the bottleneck, give operators a daily care routine on coaters and stackers, and train every new hire to one written method. Any change to a safety-critical step, such as dry-room limits or high-voltage work, goes through your engineering and safety teams first.

Last updated:

7 problems on the floor, and the lean methods for each

Each problem says what it looks like, which methods address it, the first moves to make and the number to watch. Pick the one or two that cost your plant most; you do not need all of them at once.

Where a lithium-ion cell and pack line loses time and quality

  1. Module and pack assembly

A simplified line, not a plant layout. Select a number to jump to that problem.
  1. Scrap found late, made early

    Uneven coating, burrs on slit edges, misaligned stacks and weak welds are made early but often found at formation, grading or end-of-line test. By then the cell or module carries the cost of every step before it, and the record of where the defect started is thin.

    In LeanSuite

    Loss and cost management in LeanSuite shows where your plant loses money: import your loss data, get a loss tree that puts a cost on each loss, and track the savings as you remove them.

    First moves

    1. Measure good output against input at every stage, not just at the end of the line.
    2. Multiply the stage yields to get rolled throughput yield, and find the stage that loses most.
    3. Make a Pareto of that stage's defects and fix the top cause where it is made.
    4. Add a check at the stage that makes the defect, so it is caught before more value is added.

    Number to watch: Yield at each stage, and rolled throughput yield for the line.

  2. Formation and aging capacity

    Formation charges each cell for the first time, and aging holds it for days or weeks before grading. Racks and channels are the slowest, costliest capacity in the plant, so an empty channel, a late load or cells sent back for rework cut output for the whole plant.

    In LeanSuite

    Log lost production by cause, from breakdowns and changeovers to material shortages, and use it to fix maintenance and scheduling.

    First moves

    1. Confirm the bottleneck with data: compare each stage's capacity with demand.
    2. Track empty or faulty channels and late loads on formation every shift.
    3. Make sure only good cells reach formation, so no channel time goes on cells that would fail anyway.
    4. Schedule the stages before formation to its pace, not to their own.

    Number to watch: Formation channel use, and cells formed per day against plan.

  3. Dry-room and contamination discipline

    Electrolyte filling and cell assembly need very dry, clean air, and metal particles in a cell can cause an internal short. Door discipline, gowning, cleaning and dew point checks depend on many people on every shift, and a tick on a log cannot show they were done properly.

    In LeanSuite

    Schedule dry-room, cleaning and gowning checks every shift with pictures and videos for each step.

    First moves

    1. Write one-page standards for gowning, entry and cleaning, with photos of the right condition.
    2. Log dew point and particle checks on a fixed schedule, with a reaction plan for when a limit is passed.
    3. Audit a sample of dry-room checks each week on the floor, not from the log.
    4. Treat every excursion as a defect: contain the cells made during it, then find the cause.

    Number to watch: Dry-room excursions per week, and checks done on time and passed first time.

  4. Coater, calender and stacker downtime

    Coaters, calenders, slitters, stackers and winders are few, fast and expensive, and one stop starves every step after it. During a ramp, maintenance is busy finishing the installation, and small faults that operators could catch turn into long stops.

    In LeanSuite

    LeanSuite runs autonomous maintenance with visual CILR checklists, abnormality tags routed to maintenance, and skills tracking, so small problems are caught before they cause downtime.

    First moves

    1. Start a daily clean, inspect, lubricate and retighten routine on the machine that sets the pace.
    2. Tag every abnormality the operators find and route it to maintenance.
    3. Run a breakdown analysis on every stop longer than a set limit.
    4. Track mean time between failures on the critical machines every week.

    Number to watch: Unplanned downtime hours and MTBF on coaters, calenders and stackers.

  5. Thermal, chemical, electrical and lead hazards

    Charged cells can go into thermal runaway, electrolyte is corrosive and flammable, packs carry high voltage, and lead-acid plants handle lead dust and fumes. Near misses go unreported when reporting is slow, and isolation steps on the equipment drift from the written procedure.

    In LeanSuite

    Anyone can report a near miss by scanning a station QR code with their phone, anonymously if you allow it, and each hazard becomes a corrective action with a due date.

    First moves

    1. Make near-miss reporting take under a minute, from a phone at the station.
    2. Review every report within a day and choose the fix from the top of the hierarchy of controls, removing the hazard before relying on PPE.
    3. Walk each lockout procedure on the equipment it covers and correct it where it differs.
    4. Run a risk assessment before any change to the process, the equipment or the layout.

    Number to watch: Near misses reported and closed, and the recordable incident rate.

  6. A workforce new to batteries

    A new plant hires hundreds of people who have never built a cell, often speaking several languages, while engineers are still tuning the process. Shadowing cannot keep up, and each new hire learns a slightly different method.

    In LeanSuite

    Film the job once and LeanSuite drafts the work instruction with numbered steps, photos and safety notes, and you can translate it into the languages your teams speak.

    First moves

    1. Write job breakdown sheets for the steps where mistakes cost most: filling, welding, high-voltage work and dry-room entry.
    2. Train with the four-step job instruction method and sign each person off before they work alone.
    3. Keep a skills matrix per area so supervisors see who is cleared for each machine.
    4. Update the instruction and retrain whenever engineering changes the process.

    Number to watch: Positions covered by at least two signed-off people on every shift.

  7. A ramp that slips week by week

    The ramp plan sets output, yield and staffing targets week by week. When each area keeps its own numbers, a slipping stage is found late, and actions agreed in one meeting are forgotten by the next.

    In LeanSuite

    Lean Studio runs tiered meetings on live, cascaded SQDCM boards, and red metrics become tracked actions.

    First moves

    1. Put every area's output and yield on one board against the ramp plan, updated each shift.
    2. Hold short tiered meetings: the line at the start of the shift, area leaders after, plant leaders last.
    3. Turn every red number into an action with an owner and a date, and escalate what one tier cannot fix.
    4. Pair each lagging measure with a leading one, such as checks done on time ahead of yield.

    Number to watch: Weekly output and yield against the ramp plan.

More small fixes in the production, maintenance and safety sections of the kaizen idea bank.

A 90-day starting plan

One line or product family, two problems, measured before and after. The point of the first 90 days is a result the plant believes and a method it can repeat, not a plant-wide program.

The 90 days, with the gate that ends each stage

  1. Days 1 to 30See the losses stage by stageDone when: You have baseline numbers on the board and two problems with an owner each.
  2. Days 31 to 60Fix the top two lossesDone when: Each fix has a written standard and a before-and-after number.
  3. Days 61 to 90Make it stick, then spread itDone when: The gains have held for a month and the next stage or line has its baseline.
Move to the next stage only when the gate is met, even if a stage runs past its 30 days. The cards below say what to do inside each stage.
  1. Days 1 to 30

    See the losses stage by stage

    Pick one line and get a true yield and downtime baseline before changing anything.

    • Choose one line or product, and name a lead for each stage and one sponsor.
    • Measure for two weeks: yield at every stage, downtime on the pacing machines, formation channel use and dry-room excursions.
    • Work out rolled throughput yield and mark the stage that loses most.
    • Start a short meeting at each area board at the start of every shift, and one for area leaders after it.
    • Choose the two biggest losses to work on first.
  2. Days 31 to 60

    Fix the top two losses

    Run focused improvements on the two problems and check them against the baseline.

    • Take the top defect at the worst stage and fix it where it is made, with that stage's engineers and operators.
    • Start the daily care routine on the pacing machine and tag every abnormality.
    • Protect formation: only good cells in, and empty channels tracked every shift.
    • Write each new method down as standard work, a job breakdown or a one-point lesson as soon as it works.
  3. Days 61 to 90

    Make it stick, then spread it

    Check the new standards hold on every shift, then copy them to the next stage or line.

    • Audit the new standards, dry-room checks included, on every shift.
    • Train and sign off every operator on the changes and update the skills matrix.
    • Compare stage yields and downtime with the baseline and share the result at the plant meeting.
    • Pick the next stage or line, copy what worked and start again at day one.

The KPIs to track

Track them per line and shift, on a board the team sees every day. Set targets from your own baseline, not from someone else's plant.

KPIs for battery and energy storage plants: what each tells you and how to measure it
KPIWhat it tells youHow to measure itFree help
Yield by stageWhere good material is lost, stage by stage, instead of only at the end of the line.Good output divided by input at each stage, in cell equivalents, per shift.First pass yield (FPY) calculator
Rolled throughput yieldThe chance that a cell gets through every stage good the first time.Multiply the first-time yields of all the stages, for example 0.96 times 0.97 times 0.98.-
Scrap rateThe share of material or cells scrapped, and where it happens.Scrapped units divided by units started, per stage and cause; by weight for electrode material.Scrap rate calculator
OEE on the pacing machinesHow much planned time on coaters, calenders and stackers made good product at full speed.Availability times performance times quality, per shift, on each pacing machine.OEE calculator
Formation channel useHow much of the bottleneck's capacity goes to cells that turn out good.Channel hours used by cells that pass grading divided by channel hours available, per day.Process capacity sheet template
Output against the ramp planWhether the plant is on its ramp curve, week by week.Good cells, modules or packs made in the week divided by the plan for that week.Manufacturing KPI dashboard template
Recordable incident rateHow often people are hurt badly enough for the injury to be recorded.Recordable cases times 200,000, divided by the hours worked in the period.TRIR and DART rate calculator

By the numbers

Public figures for this industry or for the wider sector it belongs to, each linked to the report or government table it comes from and checked against it on October 3, 2026. More in our lean manufacturing statistics and benchmark charts.

Injury and illness rate by industry, 2024

  1. Motor vehicles5.6
  2. Beverage and tobacco3.7
  3. Furniture3.5
  4. Food3.3
  5. Primary metals3.3
  6. Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass3.3
  7. Fabricated metal products3.2
  8. Transportation equipment3.2
  9. Motor vehicle parts2.9
  10. Plastics and rubber products2.8
  11. HVAC and refrigeration2.4
  12. Paper2.4
  13. Machinery2.3
  14. All private industry2.3
  15. Electrical equipment and appliances2.0
  16. Printing1.6
  17. Chemicals1.6

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, 2024: Motor vehicles 5.6, Beverage and tobacco 3.7, Furniture 3.5, Food 3.3, Primary metals 3.3, Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass 3.3, Fabricated metal products 3.2, Transportation equipment 3.2, Motor vehicle parts 2.9, Plastics and rubber products 2.8, All manufacturing 2.7, HVAC and refrigeration 2.4, Paper 2.4, Machinery 2.3, All private industry 2.3, Electrical equipment and appliances 2, Printing 1.6, Chemicals 1.6.

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, U.S., 2024 data, from the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. This chart has no row of its own for this industry; the dark mark on each bar is all manufacturing, at 2.7.

Free templates, calculators and buyer's guides

Templates (27)

FAQ

Lean in battery and energy storage plants: common questions

  1. At the stage that loses most, found by measuring yield at every stage for two weeks. Fix the top defect where it is made, protect formation as the bottleneck and put a daily care routine on the machine that sets the pace. Write each fix down as a standard and train it before moving on.

  2. Illustrative example: electrode making yields 96% good, cell assembly 97% and formation and grading 98%. Rolled throughput yield is 0.96 times 0.97 times 0.98, which is 0.9126, or about 91.3%: of 10,000 cell equivalents started, about 9,126 come out good. Raising electrode yield from 96% to 98% lifts it to 0.98 times 0.97 times 0.98, which is 0.9316, or about 93.2%, so about 190 more good cells per 10,000 without touching formation. A defect fixed at the electrode also stops formation channels being spent on cells that would fail.

  3. The methods are the same; the stages differ. A lead-acid plant casts grids, pastes and cures plates, assembles and forms batteries, and its biggest health topic is lead exposure. A lithium-ion plant coats and calenders electrodes, assembles cells in dry rooms, forms and ages them, then builds modules and packs. In both, yield by stage, a protected bottleneck, daily equipment care and trained operators come first.

  4. It should not, but check every change against the rules the product and plant work to: IATF 16949 for automotive programs, the safety standards the packs or systems are certified to, such as UL 2580 or UL 9540, UN 38.3 for transport, and the OSHA lead standard in lead-acid plants. A change to a validated process step usually needs your own or your customer's change approval first. Lean removes waiting and rework around those steps; it does not skip them.

See LeanSuite on your ramp-up

Bring the loss you want to fix first. We will show you how LeanSuite handles it and what a 90-day pilot would cover.