Skip to content

Lean playbook · Medical devices

Lean playbook for medical device plants

Short answer

Lean in a medical device plant starts with first-time quality, not speed. Measure yield at every step, because small losses multiply across molding, assembly and sealing. Error-proof the assembly steps where parts are missed or swapped. Balance manual cleanroom cells against takt, and keep CAPA for systemic problems so the list can be closed. Any change to a validated process goes through your change control, so agree the route with quality before you start.

Last updated:

7 problems on the floor, and the lean methods for each

Each problem says what it looks like, which methods address it, the first moves to make and the number to watch. Pick the one or two that cost your plant most; you do not need all of them at once.

Where a medical device molding, assembly and packaging line loses time and quality

  1. Component molding and machining

  2. Final inspection and release

A simplified line, not a plant layout. Select a number to jump to that problem.
  1. Scrap at molding

    Short shots, flash, sink and out-of-tolerance dimensions are scrapped at the press. The process is validated, so the scrap is treated as normal instead of a problem to solve.

    First moves

    1. Count scrap by defect type and by cavity for two weeks.
    2. Chart the critical dimensions and find the cavities and settings with the widest spread.
    3. Fix the top cause, and raise change control for any change to a validated parameter.

    Number to watch: First-pass yield at molding, by cavity.

  2. Missed and swapped parts in assembly

    Operators assemble small parts by hand, often under magnification, following a paper traveler. A missed O-ring or a swapped component is easy to make and hard to see at final inspection.

    In LeanSuite

    Film the job once and LeanSuite drafts the work instruction with numbered steps, photos, tools, PPE and warnings from the video.

    First moves

    1. Pareto assembly defects by step and pick the step with the most.
    2. Error-proof it: fixtures that only fit one way, part presence checks, kits with one of each part.
    3. Write job breakdowns with photos for the critical steps and train with them.

    Number to watch: First-pass yield at assembly, and defects by step.

  3. Unbalanced cleanroom cells

    Cleanroom cells are staffed by hand and volumes change by model and month. One station sets the pace while others wait, and adding a person means gowning in and finding space.

    In LeanSuite

    Upload a video of the line and Vision AI produces a Yamazumi chart, a takt comparison and rebalancing recommendations.

    First moves

    1. Time each station's work elements, ideally from video, and draw a Yamazumi chart against takt.
    2. Move elements from the busiest station to the lightest, within the validated sequence.
    3. Rebalance when demand or the model mix changes, not once a year.

    Number to watch: Balance efficiency, and output per operator hour.

  4. Seal and packaging defects

    Channels, wrinkles and weak seals in the sterile barrier pouch are found at seal inspection, or worse after sterilization, when the whole lot is at risk.

    In LeanSuite

    Each non-conformance is captured with photos and routed to quality and engineering.

    First moves

    1. Record every seal defect by type, sealer and shift on a check sheet.
    2. Check sealer temperature, pressure and dwell time at start-up against the validated window.
    3. Error-proof pouch loading so the device cannot sit in the seal area.

    Number to watch: Seal defects per 1,000 pouches, by sealer.

  5. Label and component mix-ups between lots

    Lines that run several models or sizes leave labels, components and travelers from the last lot near the line. A clearance sheet is signed, but nobody can say which stations were checked.

    In LeanSuite

    Audit management in LeanSuite lets you build, schedule and run any shop floor audit or inspection, from layered process audits to gemba walks, and turn every finding into a tracked action.

    First moves

    1. Write the clearance as a station-by-station walk, with a photo of each place leftovers hide.
    2. Have a second person verify it before the first unit of the next lot.
    3. Remove what the line does not need, and give each lot's labels and parts their own marked place.

    Number to watch: Line clearance findings per clearance.

  6. NCR and CAPA backlog

    Lots wait at final release for open NCRs, and the CAPA list grows faster than it closes because every problem becomes a CAPA. The same defects come back after CAPAs are closed.

    In LeanSuite

    Each non-conformance is captured with photos and routed to quality and engineering.

    First moves

    1. Sort open items: one-off issues get a correction, systemic ones get a CAPA.
    2. Review every open CAPA with its owner and due date at a weekly meeting.
    3. Close a CAPA only after a check that the action worked, and trend repeat defects.

    Number to watch: CAPA cycle time, and repeat NCRs after a CAPA closed.

  7. Qualified operators on every station

    Each operator must be qualified on a procedure before running it, and requalified after a change. When someone is out, supervisors search records to find a qualified replacement.

    In LeanSuite

    Competency Management keeps a live skills matrix whose levels update as people complete training and on-the-job sign-offs.

    First moves

    1. Build a skills matrix by station and procedure, with the date each qualification was given.
    2. Plan cross-training for every station with fewer than two qualified people per shift.
    3. Requalify people before a changed procedure goes live, not after.

    Number to watch: Stations with at least two qualified operators per shift.

More small fixes in the production, quality and maintenance sections of the kaizen idea bank.

A 90-day starting plan

One line or product family, two problems, measured before and after. The point of the first 90 days is a result the plant believes and a method it can repeat, not a plant-wide program.

The 90 days, with the gate that ends each stage

  1. Days 1 to 30Measure yield at every stepDone when: You have yield by step, two problems with owners and an agreed change control route.
  2. Days 31 to 60Error-proof and rebalanceDone when: Each change has a before-and-after number and an approved standard.
  3. Days 61 to 90Hold the gains and spread themDone when: The gains have held for a month and the next line has its yield baseline.
Move to the next stage only when the gate is met, even if a stage runs past its 30 days. The cards below say what to do inside each stage.
  1. Days 1 to 30

    Measure yield at every step

    See where one product line loses yield and time, and agree the change control route with quality.

    • Choose the product line with the most scrap or NCRs, and name an owner.
    • Agree with quality which changes need change control or revalidation.
    • Measure first-pass yield at each step for two weeks, and count NCRs and open CAPAs.
    • Start a short daily meeting at the cell with production, quality and engineering.
    • Choose the two biggest losses to work on first.
  2. Days 31 to 60

    Error-proof and rebalance

    Attack the two problems and prove the change with numbers.

    • Error-proof the assembly step with the most defects.
    • Time the cell and rebalance it against takt.
    • Sort the CAPA list into corrections and true CAPAs, and set owners and dates.
    • Raise change control for anything that touches a validated step.
  3. Days 61 to 90

    Hold the gains and spread them

    Keep the new standards in place and start the next line.

    • Requalify operators on the changed procedures and update the skills matrix.
    • Audit the new standards and the line clearance on every shift.
    • Update the process FMEA with what you learned.
    • Share the results and pick the next line.

The KPIs to track

Track them per line and shift, on a board the team sees every day. Set targets from your own baseline, not from someone else's plant.

KPIs for medical device plants: what each tells you and how to measure it
KPIWhat it tells youHow to measure itFree help
Rolled throughput yieldThe share of units that pass every step first time, across the whole line.Multiply the first-pass yields of each step, per product line and week.First pass yield (FPY) calculator
NCRs per 1,000 unitsHow often product does not meet specification, and where.NCRs raised divided by units made, times 1,000, split by source.Non-conformance report (NCR) form
CAPA cycle timeHow long systemic problems stay open.Average days from CAPA opened to closed after its effectiveness check, and the share closed on time.CAPA log template
Scrap costWhat scrap costs, weighted by how far the unit got before it was scrapped.Units scrapped at each step times the cost of a unit at that step, per month.Cost of poor quality (COPQ) calculator
Balance efficiencyHow evenly work is spread across a manual cell.Total work content divided by the number of stations times the longest station time.Line balancing calculator
Qualified coverageWhether each shift has enough qualified people for its stations.Stations with at least two qualified operators on the shift divided by stations staffed.Skills matrix template

By the numbers

Public figures for this industry or for the wider sector it belongs to, each linked to the report or government table it comes from and checked against it on October 3, 2026. More in our lean manufacturing statistics and benchmark charts.

Injury and illness rate by industry, 2024

  1. Motor vehicles5.6
  2. Beverage and tobacco3.7
  3. Furniture3.5
  4. Food3.3
  5. Primary metals3.3
  6. Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass3.3
  7. Fabricated metal products3.2
  8. Transportation equipment3.2
  9. Motor vehicle parts2.9
  10. Plastics and rubber products2.8
  11. HVAC and refrigeration2.4
  12. Paper2.4
  13. Machinery2.3
  14. All private industry2.3
  15. Electrical equipment and appliances2.0
  16. Printing1.6
  17. Chemicals1.6

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, 2024: Motor vehicles 5.6, Beverage and tobacco 3.7, Furniture 3.5, Food 3.3, Primary metals 3.3, Nonmetallic mineral products, incl. glass 3.3, Fabricated metal products 3.2, Transportation equipment 3.2, Motor vehicle parts 2.9, Plastics and rubber products 2.8, All manufacturing 2.7, HVAC and refrigeration 2.4, Paper 2.4, Machinery 2.3, All private industry 2.3, Electrical equipment and appliances 2, Printing 1.6, Chemicals 1.6.

Total recordable cases per 100 full-time workers, U.S., 2024 data, from the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses. This chart has no row of its own for this industry; the dark mark on each bar is all manufacturing, at 2.7.

Free templates, calculators and buyer's guides

Templates (17)

FAQ

Lean in medical device plants: common questions

  1. Yes. Lean removes waiting, rework and scrap, and a quality system asks for the same: controlled processes, fewer nonconformities, and corrective action that works. Changes to a validated process go through your change control, so agree the route with quality before you start.

  2. With yield. Measure first-pass yield at every step of one product line for two weeks, multiply the steps to get rolled throughput yield, and fix the step that loses the most. Error-proofing the worst assembly step is often the fastest win.

  3. Keep CAPA for systemic problems and handle one-off issues with a correction. Give each CAPA an owner and a due date, review open ones weekly, and close each one only after checking that the action worked.

  4. Rolled throughput yield, NCRs per 1,000 units, CAPA cycle time, scrap cost, balance efficiency on manual cells and qualified coverage per shift. Track them per product line, and review them at a short daily meeting.

See LeanSuite on your assembly floor

Bring the routine you want to fix first. We will show you how LeanSuite handles it and what a 90-day pilot would cover.